Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant
Municipal tax in Holsbeek in 2026: 7%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Holsbeek, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Leuven is the least taxed, at 6.7%: living there would mean paying €24 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Holsbeek cost you?
Holsbeek is a municipality in the district of Leuven, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Holsbeek (7%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €170 | − €13 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €322 | − €25 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €567 | − €45 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,098 | − €86 |
The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Holsbeek, your final tax is not affected.
In the province of Flemish Brabant, Holsbeek ranks 17th out of 63, tied with 9 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Holsbeek come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Holsbeek is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Holsbeek is 0.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Holsbeek and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Holsbeek
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Holsbeek |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leuven | 6.7% | €543 | − €24 per year |
| Rotselaar | 6.8% | €551 | − €16 per year |
| Holsbeek | 7% | €567 | — |
| Lubbeek | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Tielt-Winge | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Aarschot | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Leuven is the least taxed, at 6.7%: living there would mean paying €24 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Leuven
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Holsbeek |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keerbergen | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Oud-Heverlee | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Haacht | 6.7% | €543 | − €24 per year |
| Leuven | 6.7% | €543 | − €24 per year |
| Tervuren | 6.7% | €543 | − €24 per year |
| Rotselaar | 6.8% | €551 | − €16 per year |
| Bierbeek | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Holsbeek | 7% | €567 | — |
| Tremelo | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Boortmeerbeek | 7.2% | €583 | + €16 per year |
| Bertem | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Lubbeek | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Bekkevoort | 7.6% | €616 | + €49 per year |
| Boutersem | 7.6% | €616 | + €49 per year |
| Herent | 7.7% | €624 | + €57 per year |
| Glabbeek | 7.8% | €632 | + €65 per year |
| Kortenaken | 7.8% | €632 | + €65 per year |
| Begijnendijk | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Diest | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Kortenberg | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Landen | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Tielt-Winge | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Aarschot | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Geetbets | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Hoegaarden | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Huldenberg | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Linter | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Zoutleeuw | 8.3% | €672 | + €105 per year |
| Tienen | 8.6% | €697 | + €130 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Holsbeek
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Holsbeek in 2026?
7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Holsbeek is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Holsbeek on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Holsbeek is the least taxed?
Leuven, at 6.7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €24 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Vlaams-Brabant: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.