Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant

Municipal tax in Rotselaar in 2026: 6.8%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Rotselaar

In Rotselaar, the municipal tax is 6.8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €551 a year on your 2026 income, with the 6.8% rate voted for tax year 2027, €61 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

51st lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Haacht is the least taxed, at 6.7%: living there would mean paying €8 less a year on €3,500 gross.

6.8%2026 rate for Rotselaar
€313a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€551a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
51strank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Rotselaar cost you?

Rotselaar is a municipality in the district of Leuven, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6.8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.80 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Rotselaar (6.8%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€165− €18
€2,500€4,596€313− €34
€3,500€8,101€551− €61
€5,000€15,689€1,067− €118
Annual municipal tax in Rotselaar for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, with the 6.8% rate voted for tax year 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Rotselaar, the final tax will be about €16 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Flemish Brabant, Rotselaar ranks 11th out of 63, tied with 1 other municipality.

Where does the rate for Rotselaar come from?

Rotselaar is one of the 24 Flemish municipalities that raised their rate for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) The municipal council voted this rate on 16 December 2025, for tax years 2026 to 2031. Source of the rate: Gemeente Rotselaar, ‘Vaststelling aanvullende personenbelasting, aanslagjaren 2026 tot en met 2031’ (council meeting of 16 December 2025).

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Rotselaar is 0.42 percentage points below. The regulation of Rotselaar also sets 6.8% for tax year 2027 (2026 income).

Rotselaar and its neighbouring municipalities

Aarschot: 8%Begijnendijk: 7.9%Haacht: 6.7%Holsbeek: 7%Leuven: 6.7%Tremelo: 7%Rotselaar: 6.8%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Rotselaar

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Rotselaar
Haacht6.7%€543− €8 per year
Leuven6.7%€543− €8 per year
Rotselaar6.8%€551—
Holsbeek7%€567+ €16 per year
Tremelo7%€567+ €16 per year
Begijnendijk7.9%€640+ €89 per year
Aarschot8%€648+ €97 per year
2026 rates for Rotselaar and the 6 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Haacht is the least taxed, at 6.7%: living there would mean paying €8 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Leuven

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Rotselaar
Keerbergen6.5%€527− €24 per year
Oud-Heverlee6.5%€527− €24 per year
Haacht6.7%€543− €8 per year
Leuven6.7%€543− €8 per year
Tervuren6.7%€543− €8 per year
Rotselaar6.8%€551—
Bierbeek7%€567+ €16 per year
Holsbeek7%€567+ €16 per year
Tremelo7%€567+ €16 per year
Boortmeerbeek7.2%€583+ €32 per year
Bertem7.5%€608+ €57 per year
Lubbeek7.5%€608+ €57 per year
Bekkevoort7.6%€616+ €65 per year
Boutersem7.6%€616+ €65 per year
Herent7.7%€624+ €73 per year
Glabbeek7.8%€632+ €81 per year
Kortenaken7.8%€632+ €81 per year
Begijnendijk7.9%€640+ €89 per year
Diest7.9%€640+ €89 per year
Kortenberg7.9%€640+ €89 per year
Landen7.9%€640+ €89 per year
Tielt-Winge7.9%€640+ €89 per year
Aarschot8%€648+ €97 per year
Geetbets8%€648+ €97 per year
Hoegaarden8%€648+ €97 per year
Huldenberg8%€648+ €97 per year
Linter8%€648+ €97 per year
Scherpenheuvel-Zichem8%€648+ €97 per year
Zoutleeuw8.3%€672+ €122 per year
Tienen8.6%€697+ €146 per year
The 30 municipalities in the district of Leuven, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Rotselaar

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Rotselaar in 2026?

6.8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The regulation of Rotselaar also sets 6.8% for tax year 2027 (2026 income). Rotselaar is one of the 24 Flemish municipalities that raised their rate for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Rotselaar on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €551 a year for a single white-collar worker, €61 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €313 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, with the 6.8% rate voted for tax year 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Rotselaar is the least taxed?

Haacht, at 6.7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €8 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.