Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant

Municipal tax in Oud-Heverlee in 2026: 6.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Oud-Heverlee

In Oud-Heverlee, the municipal tax is 6.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €527 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €85 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

28th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 17 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Oud-Heverlee: the least taxed is Leuven, at 6.7%, the most taxed Huldenberg, at 8%.

6.5%2026 rate for Oud-Heverlee
€299a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€527a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
28thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Oud-Heverlee cost you?

Oud-Heverlee is a municipality in the district of Leuven, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Oud-Heverlee (6.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€158− €25
€2,500€4,596€299− €48
€3,500€8,101€527− €85
€5,000€15,689€1,020− €165
Annual municipal tax in Oud-Heverlee for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Oud-Heverlee, the final tax will be about €41 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Flemish Brabant, Oud-Heverlee ranks 4th out of 63, tied with 2 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Oud-Heverlee come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Oud-Heverlee is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Oud-Heverlee is 0.72 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Oud-Heverlee and its neighbouring municipalities

Bertem: 7.5%Bierbeek: 7%Huldenberg: 8%Leuven: 6.7%Grez-Doiceau: rate not foundOud-Heverlee: 6.5%
  • Rate not found
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Oud-Heverlee

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Oud-Heverlee
Oud-Heverlee6.5%€527—
Leuven6.7%€543+ €16 per year
Bierbeek7%€567+ €41 per year
Bertem7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Huldenberg8%€648+ €122 per year
Grez-Doiceaurate not found——
2026 rates for Oud-Heverlee and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Oud-Heverlee: the least taxed is Leuven, at 6.7%, the most taxed Huldenberg, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Leuven

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Oud-Heverlee
Keerbergen6.5%€527≈ €0
Oud-Heverlee6.5%€527—
Haacht6.7%€543+ €16 per year
Leuven6.7%€543+ €16 per year
Tervuren6.7%€543+ €16 per year
Rotselaar6.8%€551+ €24 per year
Bierbeek7%€567+ €41 per year
Holsbeek7%€567+ €41 per year
Tremelo7%€567+ €41 per year
Boortmeerbeek7.2%€583+ €57 per year
Bertem7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Lubbeek7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Bekkevoort7.6%€616+ €89 per year
Boutersem7.6%€616+ €89 per year
Herent7.7%€624+ €97 per year
Glabbeek7.8%€632+ €105 per year
Kortenaken7.8%€632+ €105 per year
Begijnendijk7.9%€640+ €113 per year
Diest7.9%€640+ €113 per year
Kortenberg7.9%€640+ €113 per year
Landen7.9%€640+ €113 per year
Tielt-Winge7.9%€640+ €113 per year
Aarschot8%€648+ €122 per year
Geetbets8%€648+ €122 per year
Hoegaarden8%€648+ €122 per year
Huldenberg8%€648+ €122 per year
Linter8%€648+ €122 per year
Scherpenheuvel-Zichem8%€648+ €122 per year
Zoutleeuw8.3%€672+ €146 per year
Tienen8.6%€697+ €170 per year
The 30 municipalities in the district of Leuven, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Oud-Heverlee

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Oud-Heverlee in 2026?

6.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Oud-Heverlee is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Oud-Heverlee on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €527 a year for a single white-collar worker, €85 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €299 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Oud-Heverlee stand in Flanders?

28th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 17 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Oud-Heverlee is 0.72 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.