Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant

Municipal tax in Tienen in 2026: 8.6%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Tienen

In Tienen, the municipal tax is 8.6% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €697 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €85 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).

284th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Lubbeek is the least taxed, at 7.5%: living there would mean paying €89 less a year on €3,500 gross.

8.6%2026 rate for Tienen
€395a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€697a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
284thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Tienen cost you?

Tienen is a municipality in the district of Leuven, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8.6%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.60 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Tienen (8.6%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€208+ €25
€2,500€4,596€395+ €48
€3,500€8,101€697+ €85
€5,000€15,689€1,349+ €165
Annual municipal tax in Tienen for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Tienen, the final tax will be about €130 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Flemish Brabant, Tienen ranks 63rd out of 63.

Where does the rate for Tienen come from?

Tienen is one of the 24 Flemish municipalities that raised their rate for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Tienen is 1.38 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Tienen and its neighbouring municipalities

Boutersem: 7.6%Hoegaarden: 8%Kortenaken: 7.8%Landen: 7.9%Lubbeek: 7.5%Linter: 8%Glabbeek: 7.8%Hélécine: 8.8%Tienen: 8.6%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • 8.5% and above
  • Tienen

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Tienen
Lubbeek7.5%€608− €89 per year
Boutersem7.6%€616− €81 per year
Glabbeek7.8%€632− €65 per year
Kortenaken7.8%€632− €65 per year
Landen7.9%€640− €57 per year
Hoegaarden8%€648− €49 per year
Linter8%€648− €49 per year
Tienen8.6%€697—
Hélécine8.8%€713+ €16 per year
2026 rates for Tienen and the 8 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Lubbeek is the least taxed, at 7.5%: living there would mean paying €89 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Leuven

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Tienen
Keerbergen6.5%€527− €170 per year
Oud-Heverlee6.5%€527− €170 per year
Haacht6.7%€543− €154 per year
Leuven6.7%€543− €154 per year
Tervuren6.7%€543− €154 per year
Rotselaar6.8%€551− €146 per year
Bierbeek7%€567− €130 per year
Holsbeek7%€567− €130 per year
Tremelo7%€567− €130 per year
Boortmeerbeek7.2%€583− €113 per year
Bertem7.5%€608− €89 per year
Lubbeek7.5%€608− €89 per year
Bekkevoort7.6%€616− €81 per year
Boutersem7.6%€616− €81 per year
Herent7.7%€624− €73 per year
Glabbeek7.8%€632− €65 per year
Kortenaken7.8%€632− €65 per year
Begijnendijk7.9%€640− €57 per year
Diest7.9%€640− €57 per year
Kortenberg7.9%€640− €57 per year
Landen7.9%€640− €57 per year
Tielt-Winge7.9%€640− €57 per year
Aarschot8%€648− €49 per year
Geetbets8%€648− €49 per year
Hoegaarden8%€648− €49 per year
Huldenberg8%€648− €49 per year
Linter8%€648− €49 per year
Scherpenheuvel-Zichem8%€648− €49 per year
Zoutleeuw8.3%€672− €24 per year
Tienen8.6%€697—
The 30 municipalities in the district of Leuven, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Tienen

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Tienen in 2026?

8.6% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). Tienen is one of the 24 Flemish municipalities that raised their rate for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Tienen on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €697 a year for a single white-collar worker, €85 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €395 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Tienen is the least taxed?

Lubbeek, at 7.5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €89 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.