Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Baarle-Hertog in 2026: 7.2%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Baarle-Hertog

In Baarle-Hertog, the municipal tax is 7.2% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €583 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €28 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

116th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 5 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Hoogstraten is the least taxed, at 5.7%: living there would mean paying €122 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7.2%2026 rate for Baarle-Hertog
€331a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€583a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
116thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Baarle-Hertog cost you?

Baarle-Hertog is a municipality in the district of Turnhout, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.2%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.20 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Baarle-Hertog (7.2%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€175− €8
€2,500€4,596€331− €16
€3,500€8,101€583− €28
€5,000€15,689€1,130− €55
Annual municipal tax in Baarle-Hertog for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Baarle-Hertog, the final tax will be about €16 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Antwerp, Baarle-Hertog ranks 37th out of 67, tied with 2 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Baarle-Hertog come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Baarle-Hertog is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Baarle-Hertog is 0.02 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Baarle-Hertog and its neighbouring municipalities

Hoogstraten: 5.7%Merksplas: 6.5%Ravels: 6%Turnhout: 7.5%Baarle-Hertog: 7.2%
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Baarle-Hertog

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Baarle-Hertog
Hoogstraten5.7%€462− €122 per year
Ravels6%€486− €97 per year
Merksplas6.5%€527− €57 per year
Baarle-Hertog7.2%€583—
Turnhout7.5%€608+ €24 per year
2026 rates for Baarle-Hertog and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Hoogstraten is the least taxed, at 5.7%: living there would mean paying €122 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Turnhout

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Baarle-Hertog
Hoogstraten5.7%€462− €122 per year
Dessel6%€486− €97 per year
Ravels6%€486− €97 per year
Lille6.5%€527− €57 per year
Merksplas6.5%€527− €57 per year
Olen6.5%€527− €57 per year
Beerse6.9%€559− €24 per year
Geel7%€567− €16 per year
Hulshout7%€567− €16 per year
Kasterlee7%€567− €16 per year
Oud-Turnhout7%€567− €16 per year
Westerlo7%€567− €16 per year
Baarle-Hertog7.2%€583—
Herentals7.2%€583≈ €0
Herselt7.3%€591+ €8 per year
Rijkevorsel7.4%€600+ €16 per year
Arendonk7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Grobbendonk7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Herenthout7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Laakdal7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Turnhout7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Vorselaar7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Vosselaar7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Mol7.7%€624+ €41 per year
Retie7.8%€632+ €49 per year
Balen8%€648+ €65 per year
Meerhout8%€648+ €65 per year
The 27 municipalities in the district of Turnhout, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Baarle-Hertog

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Baarle-Hertog in 2026?

7.2% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Baarle-Hertog is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Baarle-Hertog on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €583 a year for a single white-collar worker, €28 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €331 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Baarle-Hertog is the least taxed?

Hoogstraten, at 5.7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €122 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.