Municipal tax · Antwerp
Municipal tax in Herselt in 2026: 7.3%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Herselt, the municipal tax is 7.3% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €591 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
122nd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 9 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Geel is the least taxed, at 7%: living there would mean paying €24 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Herselt cost you?
Herselt is a municipality in the district of Turnhout, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.3%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.30 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Herselt (7.3%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €177 | − €6 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €336 | − €11 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €591 | − €20 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,145 | − €39 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Herselt, the final tax will be about €24 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
In the province of Antwerp, Herselt ranks 40th out of 67, tied with 4 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Herselt come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Herselt is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Herselt is 0.08 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Herselt and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Herselt
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Herselt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geel | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Hulshout | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Westerlo | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Herselt | 7.3% | €591 | — |
| Laakdal | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Begijnendijk | 7.9% | €640 | + €49 per year |
| Aarschot | 8% | €648 | + €57 per year |
| Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | 8% | €648 | + €57 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Geel is the least taxed, at 7%: living there would mean paying €24 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Turnhout
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Herselt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoogstraten | 5.7% | €462 | − €130 per year |
| Dessel | 6% | €486 | − €105 per year |
| Ravels | 6% | €486 | − €105 per year |
| Lille | 6.5% | €527 | − €65 per year |
| Merksplas | 6.5% | €527 | − €65 per year |
| Olen | 6.5% | €527 | − €65 per year |
| Beerse | 6.9% | €559 | − €32 per year |
| Geel | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Hulshout | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Kasterlee | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Oud-Turnhout | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Westerlo | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Baarle-Hertog | 7.2% | €583 | − €8 per year |
| Herentals | 7.2% | €583 | − €8 per year |
| Herselt | 7.3% | €591 | — |
| Rijkevorsel | 7.4% | €600 | + €8 per year |
| Arendonk | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Grobbendonk | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Herenthout | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Laakdal | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Turnhout | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Vorselaar | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Vosselaar | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Mol | 7.7% | €624 | + €32 per year |
| Retie | 7.8% | €632 | + €41 per year |
| Balen | 8% | €648 | + €57 per year |
| Meerhout | 8% | €648 | + €57 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Herselt
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Herselt in 2026?
7.3% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Herselt is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Herselt on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €591 a year for a single white-collar worker, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €336 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Herselt is the least taxed?
Geel, at 7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €24 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Antwerpen: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.