Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Westerlo in 2026: 7%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Westerlo

In Westerlo, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Olen is the least taxed, at 6.5%: living there would mean paying €41 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7%2026 rate for Westerlo
€322a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€567a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
69thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Westerlo cost you?

Westerlo is a municipality in the district of Turnhout, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Westerlo (7%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€170− €13
€2,500€4,596€322− €25
€3,500€8,101€567− €45
€5,000€15,689€1,098− €86
Annual municipal tax in Westerlo for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Westerlo, your final tax is not affected.

In the province of Antwerp, Westerlo ranks 23rd out of 67, tied with 11 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Westerlo come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Westerlo is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Westerlo is 0.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Westerlo and its neighbouring municipalities

Heist-op-den-Berg: 7.5%Geel: 7%Herentals: 7.2%Herselt: 7.3%Hulshout: 7%Olen: 6.5%Westerlo: 7%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Westerlo

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Westerlo
Olen6.5%€527− €41 per year
Geel7%€567≈ €0
Hulshout7%€567≈ €0
Westerlo7%€567—
Herentals7.2%€583+ €16 per year
Herselt7.3%€591+ €24 per year
Heist-op-den-Berg7.5%€608+ €41 per year
2026 rates for Westerlo and the 6 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Olen is the least taxed, at 6.5%: living there would mean paying €41 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Turnhout

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Westerlo
Hoogstraten5.7%€462− €105 per year
Dessel6%€486− €81 per year
Ravels6%€486− €81 per year
Lille6.5%€527− €41 per year
Merksplas6.5%€527− €41 per year
Olen6.5%€527− €41 per year
Beerse6.9%€559− €8 per year
Geel7%€567≈ €0
Hulshout7%€567≈ €0
Kasterlee7%€567≈ €0
Oud-Turnhout7%€567≈ €0
Westerlo7%€567—
Baarle-Hertog7.2%€583+ €16 per year
Herentals7.2%€583+ €16 per year
Herselt7.3%€591+ €24 per year
Rijkevorsel7.4%€600+ €32 per year
Arendonk7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Grobbendonk7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Herenthout7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Laakdal7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Turnhout7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Vorselaar7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Vosselaar7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Mol7.7%€624+ €57 per year
Retie7.8%€632+ €65 per year
Balen8%€648+ €81 per year
Meerhout8%€648+ €81 per year
The 27 municipalities in the district of Turnhout, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Westerlo

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Westerlo in 2026?

7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Westerlo is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Westerlo on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Westerlo is the least taxed?

Olen, at 6.5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €41 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.