Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Vosselaar in 2026: 7.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Vosselaar

In Vosselaar, the municipal tax is 7.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €608 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

137th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Lille is the least taxed, at 6.5%: living there would mean paying €81 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7.5%2026 rate for Vosselaar
€345a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€608a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
137thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Vosselaar cost you?

Vosselaar is a municipality in the district of Turnhout, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Vosselaar (7.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€182− €1
€2,500€4,596€345− €2
€3,500€8,101€608− €4
€5,000€15,689€1,177− €8
Annual municipal tax in Vosselaar for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Vosselaar, the final tax will be about €41 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Antwerp, Vosselaar ranks 46th out of 67, tied with 13 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Vosselaar come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Vosselaar is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Vosselaar is 0.28 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Vosselaar and its neighbouring municipalities

Beerse: 6.9%Kasterlee: 7%Lille: 6.5%Turnhout: 7.5%Vosselaar: 7.5%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Vosselaar

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Vosselaar
Lille6.5%€527− €81 per year
Beerse6.9%€559− €49 per year
Kasterlee7%€567− €41 per year
Turnhout7.5%€608≈ €0
Vosselaar7.5%€608—
2026 rates for Vosselaar and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Lille is the least taxed, at 6.5%: living there would mean paying €81 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Turnhout

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Vosselaar
Hoogstraten5.7%€462− €146 per year
Dessel6%€486− €122 per year
Ravels6%€486− €122 per year
Lille6.5%€527− €81 per year
Merksplas6.5%€527− €81 per year
Olen6.5%€527− €81 per year
Beerse6.9%€559− €49 per year
Geel7%€567− €41 per year
Hulshout7%€567− €41 per year
Kasterlee7%€567− €41 per year
Oud-Turnhout7%€567− €41 per year
Westerlo7%€567− €41 per year
Baarle-Hertog7.2%€583− €24 per year
Herentals7.2%€583− €24 per year
Herselt7.3%€591− €16 per year
Rijkevorsel7.4%€600− €8 per year
Arendonk7.5%€608≈ €0
Grobbendonk7.5%€608≈ €0
Herenthout7.5%€608≈ €0
Laakdal7.5%€608≈ €0
Turnhout7.5%€608≈ €0
Vorselaar7.5%€608≈ €0
Vosselaar7.5%€608—
Mol7.7%€624+ €16 per year
Retie7.8%€632+ €24 per year
Balen8%€648+ €41 per year
Meerhout8%€648+ €41 per year
The 27 municipalities in the district of Turnhout, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Vosselaar

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Vosselaar in 2026?

7.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Vosselaar is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Vosselaar on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €608 a year for a single white-collar worker, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €345 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Vosselaar is the least taxed?

Lille, at 6.5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €81 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.