Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Hoogstraten in 2026: 5.7%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Hoogstraten

In Hoogstraten, the municipal tax is 5.7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €462 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €150 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

17th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 1 other municipality. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Hoogstraten: the least taxed is Merksplas, at 6.5%, the most taxed Rijkevorsel, at 7.4%.

5.7%2026 rate for Hoogstraten
€262a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€462a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
17thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Hoogstraten cost you?

Hoogstraten is a municipality in the district of Turnhout, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 5.7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €5.70 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Hoogstraten (5.7%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€138− €45
€2,500€4,596€262− €85
€3,500€8,101€462− €150
€5,000€15,689€894− €290
Annual municipal tax in Hoogstraten for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Hoogstraten, the final tax will be about €105 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Antwerp, Hoogstraten ranks 6th out of 67, tied with 1 other municipality.

Where does the rate for Hoogstraten come from?

Hoogstraten is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Hoogstraten is 1.52 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Hoogstraten and its neighbouring municipalities

Brecht: 7%Wuustwezel: 7%Baarle-Hertog: 7.2%Merksplas: 6.5%Rijkevorsel: 7.4%Hoogstraten: 5.7%
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • Hoogstraten

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Hoogstraten
Hoogstraten5.7%€462—
Merksplas6.5%€527+ €65 per year
Brecht7%€567+ €105 per year
Wuustwezel7%€567+ €105 per year
Baarle-Hertog7.2%€583+ €122 per year
Rijkevorsel7.4%€600+ €138 per year
2026 rates for Hoogstraten and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Hoogstraten: the least taxed is Merksplas, at 6.5%, the most taxed Rijkevorsel, at 7.4%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Turnhout

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Hoogstraten
Hoogstraten5.7%€462—
Dessel6%€486+ €24 per year
Ravels6%€486+ €24 per year
Lille6.5%€527+ €65 per year
Merksplas6.5%€527+ €65 per year
Olen6.5%€527+ €65 per year
Beerse6.9%€559+ €97 per year
Geel7%€567+ €105 per year
Hulshout7%€567+ €105 per year
Kasterlee7%€567+ €105 per year
Oud-Turnhout7%€567+ €105 per year
Westerlo7%€567+ €105 per year
Baarle-Hertog7.2%€583+ €122 per year
Herentals7.2%€583+ €122 per year
Herselt7.3%€591+ €130 per year
Rijkevorsel7.4%€600+ €138 per year
Arendonk7.5%€608+ €146 per year
Grobbendonk7.5%€608+ €146 per year
Herenthout7.5%€608+ €146 per year
Laakdal7.5%€608+ €146 per year
Turnhout7.5%€608+ €146 per year
Vorselaar7.5%€608+ €146 per year
Vosselaar7.5%€608+ €146 per year
Mol7.7%€624+ €162 per year
Retie7.8%€632+ €170 per year
Balen8%€648+ €186 per year
Meerhout8%€648+ €186 per year
The 27 municipalities in the district of Turnhout, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Hoogstraten

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Hoogstraten in 2026?

5.7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). Hoogstraten is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Hoogstraten on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €462 a year for a single white-collar worker, €150 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €262 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Hoogstraten stand in Flanders?

17th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 1 other municipality. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Hoogstraten is 1.52 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.