Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Ravels in 2026: 6%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Ravels

In Ravels, the municipal tax is 6% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €486 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €126 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

20th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 7 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Ravels: the least taxed is Oud-Turnhout, at 7%, the most taxed Turnhout, at 7.5%.

6%2026 rate for Ravels
€276a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€486a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
20thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Ravels cost you?

Ravels is a municipality in the district of Turnhout, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Ravels (6%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€145− €38
€2,500€4,596€276− €71
€3,500€8,101€486− €126
€5,000€15,689€941− €243
Annual municipal tax in Ravels for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Ravels, the final tax will be about €81 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Antwerp, Ravels ranks 8th out of 67, tied with 2 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Ravels come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Ravels is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Ravels is 1.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Ravels and its neighbouring municipalities

Arendonk: 7.5%Baarle-Hertog: 7.2%Oud-Turnhout: 7%Turnhout: 7.5%Ravels: 6%
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Ravels

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Ravels
Ravels6%€486—
Oud-Turnhout7%€567+ €81 per year
Baarle-Hertog7.2%€583+ €97 per year
Arendonk7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Turnhout7.5%€608+ €122 per year
2026 rates for Ravels and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Ravels: the least taxed is Oud-Turnhout, at 7%, the most taxed Turnhout, at 7.5%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Turnhout

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Ravels
Hoogstraten5.7%€462− €24 per year
Dessel6%€486≈ €0
Ravels6%€486—
Lille6.5%€527+ €41 per year
Merksplas6.5%€527+ €41 per year
Olen6.5%€527+ €41 per year
Beerse6.9%€559+ €73 per year
Geel7%€567+ €81 per year
Hulshout7%€567+ €81 per year
Kasterlee7%€567+ €81 per year
Oud-Turnhout7%€567+ €81 per year
Westerlo7%€567+ €81 per year
Baarle-Hertog7.2%€583+ €97 per year
Herentals7.2%€583+ €97 per year
Herselt7.3%€591+ €105 per year
Rijkevorsel7.4%€600+ €113 per year
Arendonk7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Grobbendonk7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Herenthout7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Laakdal7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Turnhout7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Vorselaar7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Vosselaar7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Mol7.7%€624+ €138 per year
Retie7.8%€632+ €146 per year
Balen8%€648+ €162 per year
Meerhout8%€648+ €162 per year
The 27 municipalities in the district of Turnhout, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Ravels

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Ravels in 2026?

6% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Ravels is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Ravels on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €486 a year for a single white-collar worker, €126 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €276 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Ravels stand in Flanders?

20th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 7 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Ravels is 1.22 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.